NSU Newsroom

SharkBytes

Horizons

This version of NSU News has been archived as of February 28, 2019. To search through archived articles, visit nova.edu/search. To access the new version of NSU News, visit news.nova.edu.

This version of SharkBytes has been archived as of February 28, 2019. To search through archived articles, visit nova.edu/search. To access the new version of SharkBytes, visit sharkbytes.nova.edu.

News Releases Archive

Contact

Division of Public Relations and Marketing Communications
Nova Southeastern University
3301 College Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314-7796

nova.edu/prmc

SharkBytes Archives

Contact

Division of Public Relations and Marketing Communications
Nova Southeastern University
3301 College Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314-7796

(954) 262-5353
(800) 541-6682 x25353
Fax: (954) 262-3954
communications@nova.edu

OIT hosts Annual Technology Fair

The Office of Information Technologies and Digital Media (OIT) held the 12th Annual Technology Fair on Oct 15. The theme for the event was “Go Green with Technology.” 

More than 400 faculty and staff attended the event at the Don Taft University Center.  The Fair featured exhibits from NSU employees and from technology vendors that do business with NSU.

The winners for this year employee projects are as follows:

Faculty Category

1st place project – Faculty Assignment Form (Cecil Philip – Fischler)

2nd place project – an Interactive Virtual Online Class Scenario (Jodi Clark – College of Allied Health & Nursing)

3rd place project – Teacher Imaginarium (Cecil Philip & Marsha Lowe – Fischler)

Professional Staff Category

1st place project – Libguides (Richard Llewellyn & Carrie Gits – Alvin Sherman Library)

2nd place project – Field Associate Student Tracking (FAST) (Richard Cheng & Indiana Robinson – Fischler)

3rd place project – Dissertation Support Request System (Arif Iftikhar & Yenly Dominguez – Fischler)

Administrative Staff Category

1st place project – Institutional Review Board (IRB) (Dave Seepersad & Jennifer Dillon – Fischler)

2nd place project – Enrollment Agreement Form (Kim Rivera & Cecil Philip – Fischler)

3rd place project – Technology Support Services Inventory System (Leonard Pounds & Dave Seepersad – Fischler).