SharkBytes Archives

Contact

Division of Public Relations and Marketing Communications
Nova Southeastern University
3301 College Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314-7796

(954) 262-5353
(800) 541-6682 x25353
Fax: (954) 262-3954
communications@nova.edu

20th Annual Student Life Achievement Award Announces Finalists, March 27

 

642px--Stueys-2018

Join us to celebrate NSU’s Best and Brightest at the 20th Annual Student Life Achievement Awards on Tuesday, March 27, 2018 at 6:00 p.m. in the Rose and Alfred Miniaci Performing Arts Center.

 Here are this year’s finalists.

Administrator of the Year

  1. William “Bill” Allen, CPA – College of Psychology
  2. Kimberly Cohane, M.S. – Public Relations & Marketing Communications
  3. Jolanta Czerwinska, Ph.D. – College of Pharmacy
  4. Melissa Dore, Ed.D. – Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography
  5. Sheena Zimmermann, M.Ed. – NSU Tampa Campus

Alumni of the Year

  1. Robert F. Diaz, J.D. – Shepard Broad College of Law
  2. Megan Finck, PA-C – NSU Jacksonville Campus
  3. Denise Howard, DNP – Ron and Kathy Assaf College of Nursing
  4. Rachel Needle, Psy.D.– College of Psychology
  5. Gwendolyn Smith, Ph.D. – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Athletic Team of the Year

  1. 2016 – 2017 NSU Men’s Swimming TeamStueys 2018 Video Broadcasting---Web
  2. 2016 – 2017 NSU Women’s Golf Team
  3. 2016 – 2017 NSU Women’s Swimming Team
  4. 2017 NSU Women’s Soccer Team
  5. 2017 NSU Women’s Track & Field Team

 Co-Curricular Adviser of the Year

  1. Heather Baxter, J.D – Shepard Broad College of Law
  2. Kara Erolin, Ph.D. – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  3. Genevieve Hale, PharmD – College of Pharmacy
  4. James Howell, M.D. – Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine
  5. Kevin Hunter, M.Ed. – Dr. Pallavi Patel College of Health Care Sciences

Corporate Partner of the Year

  1. Brand Institute
  2. Office of The State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit
  3. JAFCO
  4. Johns Hopkins All Children’s Hospital Department of Development and Rehabilitation Services
  5. School District of Palm Beach County

Executive of the Year

  1. Kimberly Durham, Psy.D. – Abraham S. Fischler College of Education
  2. Terry Mularkey, CFRE – Advancement and Community Relations
  3. Linda C. Niessen, DMD – College of Dental Medicine
  4. Blanca Ortiz, PharmD – College of Pharmacy & NSU Puerto Rico Campus
  5. Honggang Yang, Ph.D. – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

Graduate Organization of the Year

  1. American Pharmacist Association – Academy of Student Pharmacists (APhA-ASP) – College of Pharmacy
  2. ILSA Journal of International and Comparative Law – Shepard Broad College of Law
  3. Sean P. Grimes Physician Assistant Student Society – NSU Fort Myers Campus
  4. Nova Southeastern University’s KPCOM Pediatrics Club – Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine
  5. The Rehabilitation Psychology Student Leadership Network – College of Psychology

Professor of the Year

  1. Jean J. Latimer, Ph.D. – College of Pharmacy
  2. Naushira Pandya, M.D.– Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine
  3. Molly J. Scanlon, Ph.D. – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  4. Robert P. Smith, Ph.D. – Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography
  5. Jaime Tartar, Ph.D. – College of Psychology

Regional Campus Student of the Year

  1. Edgardo J. Alicea, M.B.A. – NSU Puerto Rico Campus
  2. Kyle Disney – NSU Miami Campus
  3. Christopher Marciano Gomes, B.S. – NSU Orlando Campus
  4. Lisbet M. Montero Gonzalez, B.A. – NSU Tampa Campus
  5. Renee Rampersad – NSU Palm Beach Campus
  6. Cayla Taylor, BSH – NSU Jacksonville Campus
  7. Corie Tolar – NSU Fort Myers Campus

Staff Person of the Year

  1. Kathleen Doyle – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  2. Alyssa K. Eason, M.S. – Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine
  3. Melissa Goldstein, M.S. – College of Pharmacy
  4. Catherine Ziegler – NSU Libraries

 Student Government of the Year

  1. College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Student Government Association – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  2. College of Dental Medicine Student Government Association – College of Dental Medicine
  3. College of Pharmacy Student Government Association – College of Pharmacy
  4. NSU Jacksonville Student Government Association – NSU Jacksonville Campus
  5. Student Bar Association – Shepard Broad College of Law
  6. Undergraduate Student Government Association – Division of Student Affairs

Student of the Year

  1. Carolina Barbeito, M.S. – College of Psychology
  2. Samuel Blum – NSU University School
  3. Joshua Braverman – Farquhar Honors College
  4. Everone Graham – College of Engineering and Computing
  5. Uriah Jean-Baptiste, BSN – College of Nursing
  6. Michael Jones, M.S. – Dr. Pallavi Patel College of Health Care Sciences
  7. Sadia Khan – H. Wayne Huizenga College of Business and Entrepreneurship
  8. Katie A. McCrink, B.S. – College of Pharmacy
  9. MacKenzie McElduff – Abraham S. Fischler College of Education
  10.  Zohaib Munaf, M.B.S. – College of Dental Medicine
  11. Natalie Nicole Negrón, B.S. – Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine
  12. Melissa Otero, B.S. – College of Optometry
  13. Bethany J.M. Pandher – Shepard Broad College of Law
  14. Michelle Thomas-Maison – College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
  15. Matthew Woodstock – Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography

 Undergraduate Organization of the Year

  1. Black Student Union – Division of Student Affairs
  2. Cozy Corners – Division of Student Affairs
  3. Delta Phi Epsilon – Division of Student Affairs
  4. Latin American Student Association – Division of Student Affairs
  5. Medicine Education and Development for Low Income Families Everywhere (MEDLIFE) – Division of Student Affairs

For those at our Regional Campuses, the STUEY’s will be live streamed to the following locations:

  • NSU Ft. Myers Campus, Room 108
  • NSU Jacksonville Campus, Room 210
  • NSU Kendall Campus, Room 309
  • NSU Orlando Campus, Room 214
  • NSU Tampa Campus, Room 2017
  • NSU Palm Beach Campus, Room 114
  • NSU San Juan, Puerto Rico Campus, Room 3318A