Search NSU News Center

Contact

Office of University Relations
Nova Southeastern University
3301 College Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314-7796

(954) 262-5353
(800) 541-6682 x25353
Fax: (954) 262-3954
univrel@nova.edu

Student Affairs

Celebrate Best of NSU at the STUEYS, Apr. 20

The finalists for the 11th annual Student Life Achievement Awards, affectionately referred to as the STUEYS, have been announced. The winners will be announced at the STUEYS, which will be held on April 20 at 6:15 p.m. in the Rose and Alfred Miniaci Performing Arts Center on NSU’s main campus.

The STUEYS is an annual celebration of NSU’s best in scholarship, leadership, involvement, service, commitment, integrity, and responsibility.

Limited seating is available. Tickets may be obtained in the Student Affairs Office located in the Athletics and Student Affairs Building (ASA), Room 102A, on the main campus. For more information, please call (954) 262-7492.

A reception will be held immediately after the event in the lobby/plaza area outside of the theatre.

2010 Student Life Achievement Award Finalists

NSU UNDERGRADUATE ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

  • Haitian Student Association
  • Lambda Theta Alpha
  • Delta Phi Epsilon*
  • Pre-Medical Society
  • Beta Theta Pi

NSU CORPORATE PARTNER OF THE YEAR

  • Chartwells
  • Vision Service Plan
  • Paramount Vending and Coffee Services
  • American Red Cross
  • ANF, Group Inc.

NSU NCAA MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Eric McCans (Baseball)
  • Craig Heenighan (Soccer)
  • Ben Vertz (Golf)
  • Alex Gynes (Basketball)
  • Matt Meagher (Cross Country)

NSU GRADUATE ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

  • Ethnic Minority Association of Graduate Students (CPS)*
  • Student National Medical Association (Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Student Volunteer Optometric Service to Humanity (Optometry)
  • Shark Pride Committee (SHSS)
  • Nova International Student Association (Farquhar)

NSU STUDENT GOVERNMENT OF THE YEAR

  • West Palm Beach SEC Student Government Association
  • College of Osteopathic Medicine Student Government Association
  • School of Humanities and Social Sciences Student Government Association
  • Student Bar Association
  • Undergraduate Student Government Association

NSU CO-CURRICULAR ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

  • Donna Smith (Jacksonville SEC)
  • Edward Packer, D.O. (Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Sharon Siegel, D.D.S. (Dental Medicine)
  • John Lewis, Ph.D. (CPS)
  • Carla Withrow (Huizenga)

SEC STUDENT OF THE YEAR

  • Chih Chin (West Palm Beach)
  • Lauren Overstreet (Jacksonville)
  • Edward Alvarez (Miami)
  • Melanie Figueroa (Orlando)
  • Sheryl Stewart (Tampa)
  • Jennifer Crews (Fort Myers)

NSU STAFF PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Jorge Sanchez (Jacksonville SEC)
  • Elaine Brenner (ESS)
  • Karen Gruenstrass (Huizenga)
  • Leslie Jones (Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Dawn Dacosta (Pharmacy)

NSU NCAA FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  • Sandra Changkija (Golf)
  • Lauren Lopez (Softball)
  • Abbie Tepe (Basketball)
  • Ashley Lofria (Rowing)
  • Carly Perschnick (Volleyball)

NSU ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Mike Mominey (Athletics)
  • Fran Franconeri (Optometry)
  • Barbara Karpel (Optometry)
  • Ana Martinez, Psy.D. (CPS)
  • Leanne Lai, Ph.D. (Pharmacy)

NSU PROFESSOR OF THE YEAR

  • Russell Abratt, Ph.D. (Huizenga)
  • Lori B. Dribin, Ph.D. (Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Emily Schmitt, Ph.D. (Farquhar)
  • Barry Nierenberg, Ph.D. (CPS)
  • Angela Gilmore, J.D. (Law)

NSU ALUMNUS OF THE YEAR

  • John Geake, D.O. (Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Kristen Cunningham, Psy.D. (CPS)
  • Tamara D. Henson, M.B.A. (Huizenga)
  • Robert Diaz, J.D. (Law)
  • Cristina Medina, Pharm.D. (Pharmacy)

NSU EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

  • Paula Habib (Law)
  • Frank DePiano, Ph.D. (Academic Affairs)
  • Betty Jean Harris, Pharm.D. (Pharmacy)
  • Wren S. Newman, SLP.D. (FSEHS)
  • Hal Lippman, D.D.S (Dental Medicine)

NSU STUDENT OF THE YEAR-OVERALL

  • Judy Schmelzer (FSEHS)
  • Jaime Puente (SCIS)
  • Jessica L. Mackelprang (CPS)
  • Serena Mann (Huizenga)
  • Ryan Galka (Law Center)
  • Lauren Butler (Farquhar)
  • Gina Pettineo (Pharmacy)
  • Damian Black (Dental Medicine)
  • Lance Jordan (Oceanography)
  • Matthew Seely (University School)
  • Jessica Hilst (Osteopathic Medicine)
  • Kayleigh Fessenden (CAHN)
  • Sara Smith (SHSS)
  • Michelle Levin (Optometry)

*Previous STUEY winner

Tags: , , ,