Search NSU News Center

Contact

Office of University Relations
Nova Southeastern University
3301 College Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314-7796

(954) 262-5353
(800) 541-6682 x25353
Fax: (954) 262-3954
pubaffs@nova.edu

News Releases

110 Sharks Named to SSC Spring Honor Roll

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla. – Nova Southeastern University has placed 110 student-athletes on the 2013 Sunshine State Conference spring honor roll. With this remarkable academic season, the Sharks have set a program-best for total athletes on the spring honor roll.

To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum semester grade point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, women’s tennis, women’s rowing, baseball and softball were eligible for the honor roll.

Having won 84 national championships since the league was founded in 1975, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classrooms. For the sixth consecutive year, the SSC led all 22 Division II conferences with an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent.

See the table below for all 110 Sharks on this year’s honor roll.

2013 Spring Honor Roll

Women’s Basketball

Molly Blomer                    

Computer Science

Taylor Buie                        

Criminal Justice

Richelle Carach                 

Marketing

Tailor Jones                       

Athletic Administration

Alexis Murphy                  

Biology

Danielle Robinson            

Exercise & Sports Science

Jessica Russi                       

Psychology

Julia Salmio                       

Business Administration

Jasmine Wilkins                

Accounting

Men’s Basketball

Brent Armitage                 

History

Stian Berg                          

Communications

Brian Cahill                       

Business Administration

Maurice Fuller                  

Biology

Justin Jeangerard              

Exercise & Sports Science

Louis Schonauer               

Sports & Recreation Mgt.

Michael Terry                   

Exercise & Sports Science

Women’s Swimming and Diving

Samantha Akoubian        

Business Administration

Sara Akoubian                  

Business Administration

Rebecca Bergen                 

Biology

Erin Black                          

Exercise & Sports Science

Kathleen Bowman            

Business Administration

Ashley Bransford              

Marine Biology

Brie Campbell                   

Athletic Training

Lauren Chapple                

Business Administration

Kimba Collymore             

International Studies

Linea Cutter                      

History

Marie Hanft                       

Exercise & Sports Science

Lauryn Howell                  

Communications

Emma Lawrenz                 

Biology

Devan Martin                    

Art

Jessica Rocheleau              

Exercise & Sports Science

Nichole Schultz                 

Exercise & Sports Science

Miranda Schumes            

Marine Biology

Stephanie Shober              

Biology

Kelsea Smith                      

Marketing

Arianna Sunyak                

Environmental Science

Alexandra Zatylny            

Marine Biology

Men’s Swimming and Diving

Joshua Davis                      

Computer Science

Jared Fish                           

Marine Biology

John Michael Hayes         

Exercise & Sports Science

Patrick Hayes                    

Finance

Jonathan Key                     

Criminal Justice

Florian Mehlan                 

Environmental Science

Oskar Nordstrand            

Computer Science

Cameron Pfahler              

Psychology

Darren Rubenchik            

Business Administration

James Shelley                     

Psychology

Michael Zislin                   

Finance

Women’s Golf

Liliana Cammisa               

Sport & Recreation Mgt.

Ana Paula Costa               

Business Administration

Abbey Gittings                  

Sport & Recreation Mgt.

Linnea Johansson             

Undeclared

Men’s Golf

Ian Facey                            

Finance

Mitchell Farrer                  

Finance

Oskar Lengden                  

Sports & Recreation Mgt.

Hunter O’Mahony           

Business Administration

James Swan                        

Marketing

Tennis

Kamryn Blackwood         

Undeclared

Charlotte Cote                  

Business Administration

Emily Hart                         

Exercise & Sports Science

Alexandra Johansson       

Finance

Sabrina Kierberg               

Psychology

Linda Kornienko              

Biology

Austin Lavallii                   

Sports & Recreation Mgt.

Luisa Pintado                    

Marketing

Carlee Rizzolo                   

Biology

Bianca Roberts                  

Legal Studies

Softball

Laura Saladrigas                

Biology

Christine Tabulov            

Biology

Samira Tanaka                  

Business Administration

Jennie Von Doellen          

Exercise & Sports Science

Baseball

Roberto Baroniel              

Exercise & Sports Science

Mitchel Buerosse              

Business Administration

Vincent Contaldi              

Business Administration

Brooks Fleming                

Business Administration

Michael Gonzalez             

Business Administration

Kyle Harrington               

Exercise & Sports Science

Shane Hill                          

Exercise & Sports Science

Patrick Kulick                   

Criminal Justice

Kenneth Miranda             

Business Administration

Andrew Packard               

Sports & Recreation Mgt.

Ronald Patella                   

Accounting

Tyler Redding                   

Business Administration

Kevin Reynolds                 

Biology

Jose Rodriguez                  

Public Administration

Colton Rogers                   

Undeclared

Reed Salzman                    

Criminal Justice

Brandon Valentin             

Business Administration

Ryan Woodrey                  

Business Administration

Rowing

Ashley Aranda                  

Business Administration

Courtney Berger               

Criminal Justice

Lauren Boudreau              

Biology

Ashley Boulier                   

Accounting

Morgan Cianciolo            

Biology

Amanda Craig                   

Marine Biology

Katie Dabrowski               

Psychology

Sarah Erickson                  

Nursing

Camille Evans                   

Marine Biology

Stephanie Hauck               

Exercise & Sports Science

Amanda Hudon                

Education

Haley McKissack              

Biology

Andreanne Mercier          

Business Administration

Kelsey Obringer                

Political Science

Devi Patel                          

Pre-Nursing

Sarah Patterson                 

Business Administration

Adrianna Rosario             

Legal Studies

Abigail Schiavo                 

Education

Tori Torrisi                        

Athletic Training

Dayna Triana                    

Education

Taylor Van Horn              

Biology


For the latest NSU news and results, be sure to visit www.NSUSharks.com. To have results sent directly to your cell phone via text message, sign up for SMS text message delivery by clicking here. For the latest news, be sure to sign up for the Shark Alert E-newsletter by clicking here.

###

About Nova Southeastern University: Situated on 300 beautiful acres in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, Nova Southeastern University (NSU) is a dynamic fully accredited research institution dedicated to providing high-quality educational programs at all levels.  NSU is a not-for-profit independent institution with more than 28,000 students. NSU awards associate’s, bachelor’s, master’s, specialist, doctoral and first-professional degrees in a wide range of fields. NSU is classified as a research university with “high research activity” by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, and it’s one of only 37 universities nationwide to also be awarded Carnegie’s Community Engagement Classification.  www.nova.edu

Contact:
Eugene Canal
Manager of Athletic Communications
Phone: (954) 262-8275



Tags: ,